18, Moore Crescent, RM9 4XP
18 Moore Crescent is a 51 m² flat in Becontree. It sold for £135,000 in Feb 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2008 £135,000 51.2% 46.3% Jul 2007 £108,000 11.0% 9.1% May 2002 £63,000 na na - Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,647 per square metre (£246 per square foot) in Feb 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,047 per square metre (£376 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2008 £135,000 £2,647 £206,389 £4,047 Jul 2007 £108,000 £2,118 £163,671 £3,209 May 2002 £63,000 £1,235 £169,054 £3,315 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £206,389. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,470 per square metre (£399 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £279,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 18 Moore Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/03/2017. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2017) for 18 Moore Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.