9, The Magpies, LU2 7XT
9 The Magpies is a 80 m² detached home in Luton. It sold for £220,000 in Feb 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2008 £220,000 8.6% 6.7% Dec 1999 £112,000 10.5% 8.7% Dec 1997 £92,000 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,750 per square metre (£255 per square foot) in Feb 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,909 per square metre (£456 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2008 £220,000 £2,750 £392,732 £4,909 Dec 1999 £112,000 £1,400 £404,980 £5,062 Dec 1997 £92,000 £1,150 £424,705 £5,309 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £392,732. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £263,000 and £358,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 194 square metres (2,088 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 07 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: