112, Chalkdown, SG2 7BN
112 Chalkdown is a 65 m² semi-detached home in Stevenage. It sold for £195,000 in Apr 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2008 £195,000 9.8% 7.8% Sep 1997 £73,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 112, Chalkdown.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,000 per square metre (£279 per square foot) in Apr 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,808 per square metre (£540 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2008 £195,000 £3,000 £377,552 £5,808 Sep 1997 £73,000 £1,123 £400,931 £6,168 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £377,552. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stevenage are now selling for between £4,560 and £5,700 per square metre (£423 and £529 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £296,000 and £370,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 204 square metres (2,196 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 112 Chalkdown. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 112 Chalkdown.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: