4, Newlyn Drive, DL3 0ZN
4 Newlyn Drive is a 90 m² detached home in Darlington. It sold for £184,000 in Jan 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2008 £184,000 12.2% 10.2% Jun 2001 £86,500 3.5% 1.8% Dec 1999 £81,995 na na - Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,044 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in Jan 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,770 per square metre (£257 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2008 £184,000 £2,044 £249,260 £2,770 Jun 2001 £86,500 £961 £228,155 £2,535 Dec 1999 £81,995 £911 £231,954 £2,577 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £249,260. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darlington are now selling for between £1,190 and £2,200 per square metre (£110 and £204 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £107,000 and £198,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 294 square metres (3,165 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Newlyn Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Newlyn Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.