42, Wrexham Road, LL14 4DH
42 Wrexham Road is a 144 m² semi-detached home in Rhostyllen. It sold for £195,000 in Sep 2008.
- Sale history
-
£195,000 on Sep 2008
- Internal area
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,354 per square metre (£126 per square foot) in Sep 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,147 per square metre (£199 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2008 £195,000 £1,354 £309,158 £2,147 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 144 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £309,158. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rhostyllen are now selling for between £2,220 and £2,890 per square metre (£206 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 144 m², this implies a valuation between £320,000 and £416,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 661 square metres (7,115 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 42 Wrexham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/04/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Wrexham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 144 sqm (1,550 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.