70a, Water End, DL6 2RL
70a Water End is a 133 m² terraced home in Brompton. It sold for £112,000 in Feb 2008.
- Sale history
-
£112,000 on Feb 2008
- Internal area
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £842 per square metre (£78 per square foot) in Feb 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,194 per square metre (£111 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2008 £112,000 £842 £158,768 £1,194 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £158,768. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brompton are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,010 per square metre (£223 and £279 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £321,000 and £400,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 08 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.