4, Murray Road, DH2 2AT
4 Murray Road is a 78 m² terraced home in Chester Le Street. It sold for £93,500 in Jun 2008.
- Sale history
-
£93,500 on Jun 2008
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,198 per square metre (£111 per square foot) in Jun 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,452 per square metre (£135 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2008 £93,500 £1,199 £113,250 £1,452 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £113,250. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester Le Street are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,420 per square metre (£128 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £108,000 and £189,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Murray Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/07/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Murray Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.