Property data
Sale history
£77,000 on Jul 2008
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,069 per square metre (£99 per square foot) in Jul 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,675 per square metre (£156 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2008 £77,000 £1,069 £120,572 £1,675

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £120,572. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,260 per square metre (£135 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £105,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
87 square metres (936 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments: