17, Front Street, DH2 1DD
17 Front Street is a 73 m² terraced home in Ouston. It sold for £100,000 in Dec 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2008 £100,000 60.6% 56.0% Jun 2007 £50,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Front Street.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,369 per square metre (£127 per square foot) in Dec 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,908 per square metre (£177 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2008 £100,000 £1,370 £139,257 £1,908 Jun 2007 £50,000 £685 £63,338 £868 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £139,257. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ouston are now selling for between £1,240 and £2,350 per square metre (£115 and £218 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £91,000 and £172,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Front Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Front Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.