71, Nelson Drive, PO31 8QX
71 Nelson Drive is a 67 m² flat in Cowes. It sold for £155,000 in Feb 2008.
- Sale history
-
£155,000 on Feb 2008
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,313 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in Feb 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,178 per square metre (£202 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2008 £155,000 £2,313 £145,955 £2,178 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £145,955. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cowes are now selling for between £2,930 and £4,570 per square metre (£272 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £306,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 71 Nelson Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/08/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Nelson Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: