171, West Way, BH18 9LQ
171 West Way is a 107 m² detached home in Broadstone. It sold for £305,000 in Jun 2008.
- Sale history
-
£305,000 on Jun 2008
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,850 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in Jun 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,895 per square metre (£455 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2008 £305,000 £2,850 £523,743 £4,895 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £523,743. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Broadstone are now selling for between £4,130 and £5,080 per square metre (£383 and £471 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £442,000 and £544,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 466 square metres (5,016 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 171 West Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 171 West Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.