The Chapel, BA5 3NU
The Chapel is a 275 m² detached home in South Horrington Village. It sold for £250,000 in Jun 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2008 £250,000 16.1% 13.8% Oct 1995 £38,000 na na - Internal area
- 275 square metres (2,960 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £909 per square metre (£84 per square foot) in Jun 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,556 per square metre (£145 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2008 £250,000 £909 £427,791 £1,556 Oct 1995 £38,000 £138 £206,024 £749 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 275 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £427,791. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Horrington Village are now selling for between £3,230 and £4,340 per square metre (£300 and £403 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 275 m², this implies a valuation between £888,000 and £1,194,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 649 square metres (6,986 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for The Chapel . Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for The Chapel .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 11 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 275 sqm (2,960 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.