70, Balintore Rise, PE2 6SP
70 Balintore Rise is a 76 m² detached home in Orton Wistow. It sold for £155,000 in Feb 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2008 £155,000 -0.2% -2.4% Jun 2004 £156,000 13.7% 12.0% Jul 1998 £73,500 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,039 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Feb 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,403 per square metre (£316 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2008 £155,000 £2,039 £258,663 £3,403 Jun 2004 £156,000 £2,053 £295,825 £3,892 Jul 1998 £73,500 £967 £263,087 £3,462 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £258,663. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orton Wistow are now selling for between £2,970 and £3,600 per square metre (£275 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £274,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 169 square metres (1,819 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 70 Balintore Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/09/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Balintore Rise.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 125 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: