12, Edendale Terrace, SR8 4RD
12 Edendale Terrace is a 63 m² terraced home in Horden. It sold for £65,000 in Dec 2008.
- Sale history
-
£65,000 on Dec 2008
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,031 per square metre (£96 per square foot) in Dec 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,168 per square metre (£109 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2008 £65,000 £1,032 £73,582 £1,168 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £73,582. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Horden are now selling for between £410 and £1,030 per square metre (£38 and £95 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £26,000 and £65,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Edendale Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Edendale Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.