Property data
Sale history
£125,000 on Mar 2008
Internal area
89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,404 per square metre (£130 per square foot) in Mar 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,487 per square metre (£138 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2008 £125,000 £1,404 £132,365 £1,487

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £132,365. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £750 and £1,040 per square metre (£69 and £96 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £67,000 and £93,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
92 square metres (990 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Donegal Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2008.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Donegal Terrace.

Photos for 1 Donegal Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.