32, Ashdown Road, BN11 1DF
32 Ashdown Road is a 119 m² terraced home in Worthing. It sold for £249,950 in Mar 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2008 £249,950 13.8% 11.6% Aug 2001 £107,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Ashdown Road.
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,100 per square metre (£195 per square foot) in Mar 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,759 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2008 £249,950 £2,100 £447,341 £3,759 Aug 2001 £107,000 £899 £386,233 £3,246 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £447,341. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Worthing are now selling for between £3,310 and £4,390 per square metre (£307 and £407 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £394,000 and £522,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 32 Ashdown Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/12/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2018) for 32 Ashdown Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.