Property data
Sale history
£165,000 on Jul 2008
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,115 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Jul 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,302 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2008 £165,000 £2,115 £257,546 £3,302

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £257,546. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darwen are now selling for between £1,160 and £2,610 per square metre (£107 and £242 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £90,000 and £204,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 16 Marsham Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2008.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Marsham Grove.

Photos for 16 Marsham Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.