Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2008 £220,000 10.2% 7.9%
Jun 2000 £99,000 9.8% 8.1%
Sep 1998 £84,000 na na
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,588 per square metre (£240 per square foot) in Sep 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,123 per square metre (£476 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2008 £220,000 £2,588 £435,493 £5,123
Jun 2000 £99,000 £1,165 £368,250 £4,332
Sep 1998 £84,000 £988 £385,540 £4,536

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £435,493. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,550 per square metre (£406 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £372,000 and £472,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
261 square metres (2,809 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 32 Upperfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2008.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Upperfield Road.

Photos for 32 Upperfield Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.