The Lookout, CA7 4LA
The Lookout is a 206 m² detached home in Silloth. It sold for £245,000 in Aug 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2008 £245,000 -5.0% -7.7% Apr 2005 £290,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for The Lookout.
- Internal area
- 206 square metres (2,217 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,189 per square metre (£110 per square foot) in Aug 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,769 per square metre (£164 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2008 £245,000 £1,189 £364,400 £1,769 Apr 2005 £290,000 £1,408 £411,732 £1,999 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 206 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £364,400. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Silloth are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,380 per square metre (£138 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 206 m², this implies a valuation between £307,000 and £490,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 862 square metres (9,278 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Lookout . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/10/2021. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2021) for The Lookout .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2016 REAR/2016/0001
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- The Lookout, Beckfoot, Silloth, Wigton, Cumbria,
- Description:
- To construct a new orangery to the rear of property
- Summary:
- 05 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 206 sqm (2,217 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.