62, Dunstan Street, BL2 6AT
62 Dunstan Street is a 74 m² terraced home in Bolton. It sold for £75,000 in Feb 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2008 £75,000 12.2% 10.2% Jan 1997 £21,000 na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,013 per square metre (£94 per square foot) in Feb 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,736 per square metre (£161 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2008 £75,000 £1,014 £128,447 £1,736 Jan 1997 £21,000 £284 £109,182 £1,475 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £128,447. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £1,860 and £2,760 per square metre (£172 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £138,000 and £204,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 Dunstan Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/03/2013. It last appeared Apr 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Dunstan Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 15 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.