58, Guessens Court, AL8 6RB
58 Guessens Court is a 46 m² flat in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £98,000 in Dec 2008.
- Sale history
-
£98,000 on Dec 2008
- Internal area
- 46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,130 per square metre (£198 per square foot) in Dec 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,564 per square metre (£331 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2008 £98,000 £2,130 £163,939 £3,564 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £163,939. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,590 per square metre (£464 and £612 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £303,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 58 Guessens Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 Guessens Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 06 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: