49, Oulton Crescent, EN6 3EG
49 Oulton Crescent is a 96 m² semi-detached home in Potters Bar. It sold for £345,000 in Sep 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2008 £345,000 9.7% 7.5% Apr 1999 £145,000 na na - Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,593 per square metre (£334 per square foot) in Sep 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,127 per square metre (£662 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2008 £345,000 £3,594 £684,234 £7,127 Apr 1999 £145,000 £1,510 £640,815 £6,675 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £684,234. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Potters Bar are now selling for between £5,180 and £6,770 per square metre (£481 and £628 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £497,000 and £650,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 313 square metres (3,369 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Oulton Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Oulton Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.