Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2008 £89,950 14.3% 11.1%
Jun 2006 £68,000 na na
Internal area
68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,322 per square metre (£123 per square foot) in Jul 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,048 per square metre (£190 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2008 £89,950 £1,323 £139,294 £2,048
Jun 2006 £68,000 £1,000 £90,516 £1,331

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £139,294. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wath Upon Dearne are now selling for between £1,550 and £2,500 per square metre (£143 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £105,000 and £170,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
89 square metres (958 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, Unknown loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
06 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.