190a, Croxden Way, BN22 0UL
190a Croxden Way is a 69 m² flat in Eastbourne. It sold for £112,000 in Aug 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2008 £112,000 1.6% -1.2% Jul 2004 £104,950 23.7% 22.2% Sep 2002 £69,950 18.0% 16.2% Dec 1997 £32,000 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,623 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in Aug 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,430 per square metre (£226 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2008 £112,000 £1,623 £167,639 £2,430 Jul 2004 £104,950 £1,521 £174,552 £2,530 Sep 2002 £69,950 £1,014 £152,728 £2,213 Dec 1997 £32,000 £464 £166,546 £2,414 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £167,639. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eastbourne are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,480 per square metre (£317 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £236,000 and £309,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 190a Croxden Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/09/2011. It last appeared Dec 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 190a Croxden Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: