15, Monteagle Way, E5 8PH
15 Monteagle Way is a 99 m² terraced home in Clapton. It sold for £275,000 in May 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2008 £275,000 12.5% 10.2% Aug 2000 £110,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Monteagle Way.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,777 per square metre (£258 per square foot) in May 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,215 per square metre (£577 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2008 £275,000 £2,778 £615,236 £6,215 Aug 2000 £110,000 £1,111 £534,703 £5,401 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £615,236. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clapton are now selling for between £6,850 and £9,160 per square metre (£636 and £850 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £678,000 and £907,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- EGL356991
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 15 Monteagle Way, London
- Owner
-
HACKSTOW LTD
(Company reference number: 12523476)
Proprietor address: 80 Station Road, London E4 7BA
Price paid on title: £275,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 02 Jan 2025
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Monteagle Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/12/2021. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Monteagle Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type: