31, Curling Vale, GU2 7PJ
31 Curling Vale is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Guildford. It sold for £285,000 in Nov 2008.
- Sale history
-
£285,000 on Nov 2008
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,904 per square metre (£363 per square foot) in Nov 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,901 per square metre (£734 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2008 £285,000 £3,904 £576,775 £7,901 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £576,775. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Guildford are now selling for between £5,340 and £6,880 per square metre (£496 and £639 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £390,000 and £502,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 562 square metres (6,049 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 31 Curling Vale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/07/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Curling Vale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2010 10/P/00738
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 31 Curling Vale, Guildford
- Description:
- Certificate of lawfulness for a proposed single storey side extension.
- Summary:
- 26 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied