57, Greenfields Road, RG2 8SG
57 Greenfields Road is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Reading. It sold for £175,000 in Oct 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Oct 2008 £175,000 Freehold 7.9% 5.8% Oct 1998 £81,500 Leasehold na na Oct 1998 £81,500 Freehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 57, Greenfields Road.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,364 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Oct 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,102 per square metre (£474 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2008 £175,000 £2,365 £377,575 £5,102 Oct 1998 £81,500 £1,101 £248,633 £3,360 Oct 1998 £81,500 £1,101 £402,864 £5,444 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £377,575. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,830 and £4,780 per square metre (£355 and £444 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £283,000 and £354,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 258 square metres (2,777 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 57 Greenfields Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/11/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2017) for 57 Greenfields Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.