36, Fair Oak Drive, LU2 7TQ
36 Fair Oak Drive is a 62 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £111,700 in Sep 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2008 £111,700 4.9% 2.1% Mar 2004 £89,995 13.0% 11.2% Dec 1995 £32,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Fair Oak Drive.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,801 per square metre (£167 per square foot) in Sep 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,522 per square metre (£327 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2008 £111,700 £1,802 £218,336 £3,522 Mar 2004 £89,995 £1,452 £193,225 £3,117 Dec 1995 £32,750 £528 £208,658 £3,365 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £218,336. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £204,000 and £278,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Fair Oak Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/09/2020. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2020) for 36 Fair Oak Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 14 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: