Property data
Sale history
£85,500 on May 2008
Internal area
57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,500 per square metre (£139 per square foot) in May 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,412 per square metre (£224 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2008 £85,500 £1,500 £137,481 £2,412

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £137,481. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rhyl are now selling for between £1,930 and £2,690 per square metre (£179 and £249 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £110,000 and £153,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
264 square metres (2,842 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 36 Bridgegate Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2009.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Bridgegate Road.

Photos for 36 Bridgegate Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
13 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
Comments: