18, Kirkwall Crescent, LE5 2QA
18 Kirkwall Crescent is a 60 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £92,500 in Aug 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2008 £92,500 4.3% 1.2% May 2006 £84,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Kirkwall Crescent.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,541 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Aug 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,168 per square metre (£294 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2008 £92,500 £1,542 £190,058 £3,168 May 2006 £84,000 £1,400 £181,808 £3,030 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £190,058. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,440 per square metre (£248 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 189 square metres (2,034 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Kirkwall Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/03/2014. It last appeared Mar 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2014) for 18 Kirkwall Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.