Flat 2 77, Rowson Street, CH45 2LU
Flat 2 77 Rowson Street is a 65 m² flat in Wallasey. It sold for £84,750 in Apr 2008.
- Sale history
-
£84,750 on Apr 2008
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,303 per square metre (£121 per square foot) in Apr 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,513 per square metre (£141 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2008 £84,750 £1,304 £98,314 £1,513 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £98,314. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wallasey are now selling for between £1,720 and £2,380 per square metre (£159 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £112,000 and £155,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- Summary:
- 14 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.