Cornerways, Knowle Village, EX9 6AL
Cornerways Knowle Village is a 107 m² semi-detached home in Budleigh Salterton. It sold for £290,000 in Jan 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2008 £290,000 18.6% 16.6% Sep 1999 £70,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Cornerways, Knowle Village.
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,710 per square metre (£252 per square foot) in Jan 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,071 per square metre (£378 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2008 £290,000 £2,710 £435,595 £4,071 Sep 1999 £70,000 £654 £306,211 £2,862 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £435,595. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Budleigh Salterton are now selling for between £3,490 and £4,990 per square metre (£324 and £463 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £373,000 and £534,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Cornerways Knowle Village. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/04/2011. It last appeared Sep 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for Cornerways Knowle Village.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 146 sqm (1,572 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: