Penrala, LL57 4AU
Penrala is a 121 m² semi-detached home in Tregarth. It sold for £180,500 in Jul 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2008 £180,500 0.9% -1.9% Oct 2005 £176,000 18.5% 16.6% Aug 1997 £43,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Penrala.
- Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,491 per square metre (£139 per square foot) in Jul 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,932 per square metre (£180 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2008 £180,500 £1,492 £233,831 £1,932 Oct 2005 £176,000 £1,455 £241,426 £1,995 Aug 1997 £43,500 £360 £193,099 £1,596 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £233,831. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tregarth are now selling for between £1,840 and £2,630 per square metre (£170 and £244 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £318,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Penrala . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/05/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2021) for Penrala .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2024 C24/1090/16/LL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Penrala, Tregarth, Bangor, Gwynedd,
- Description:
- Bwriad i godi adeilad swyddfa a storfa newydd ynghyd â mynediad newydd cysylltiedig, darpariaethau parcio a gwaith tirlunio meddal ar dir i'r gorllewin o Benrala, Tregarth Proposed erection of a new office and store building along with associated new access, parking provisions and soft landscaping works on land to the west of Penrala, Tregarth
- Planning ref:
- August 2023 C23/0614/16/LL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- Penrala, Tregarth, Bangor, Gwynedd,
- Description:
- Cais llawn i godi 7 tŷ ynghyd â gwaith cysylltiedig i gynnwys gwelliant i'r fynedfa bresennol, ffordd fynediad fewnol gysylltiedig a thirlunio. Full application for the erection of seven dwellings along with associated works to include improvement to the existing access, associated internal access road and landscaping.