37, Boynton Road, LE3 1PR
37 Boynton Road is a 58 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £100,000 in Jul 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2008 £100,000 -25.2% -29.5% Mar 2008 £110,000 9.2% 7.3% Dec 1998 £48,750 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,724 per square metre (£160 per square foot) in Jul 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,188 per square metre (£296 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2008 £100,000 £1,724 £184,906 £3,188 Mar 2008 £110,000 £1,897 £192,678 £3,322 Dec 1998 £48,750 £841 £232,257 £4,004 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £184,906. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,150 and £2,810 per square metre (£199 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £125,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 201 square metres (2,164 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Boynton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Boynton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: