66, Jephcott Road, B8 3ED
66 Jephcott Road is a 84 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £116,000 in Jun 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2008 £116,000 13.7% 11.2% Mar 2002 £51,600 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,380 per square metre (£128 per square foot) in Jun 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,298 per square metre (£213 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2008 £116,000 £1,381 £193,035 £2,298 Mar 2002 £51,600 £614 £184,002 £2,190 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £193,035. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,450 per square metre (£157 and £227 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 151 square metres (1,625 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 66 Jephcott Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 66 Jephcott Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.