81, Elsdon Terrace, NE29 7AS
81 Elsdon Terrace is a 75 m² flat in North Shields. It sold for £75,000 in Jul 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jul 2008 £75,000 Freehold 27.0% 24.2% Feb 2002 £16,000 Leasehold na na - Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,000 per square metre (£93 per square foot) in Jul 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,359 per square metre (£126 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2008 £75,000 £1,000 £101,953 £1,359 Feb 2002 £16,000 £213 £53,795 £717 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £101,953. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in North Shields are now selling for between £1,240 and £2,060 per square metre (£115 and £191 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £93,000 and £154,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 81 Elsdon Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/06/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2022) for 81 Elsdon Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.