37, Embankment Road, PL4 9HX
37 Embankment Road is a 53 m² terraced home in Plymouth. It sold for £149,000 in Apr 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2008 £149,000 19.0% 16.8% Jun 1999 £32,000 na na - Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,811 per square metre (£261 per square foot) in Apr 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,337 per square metre (£403 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2008 £149,000 £2,811 £229,881 £4,337 Jun 1999 £32,000 £604 £182,130 £3,436 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £229,881. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £1,830 and £2,550 per square metre (£170 and £236 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £97,000 and £135,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Summary:
- 16 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Following Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.