8, Sybil Street, CA1 2DS
8 Sybil Street is a 81 m² terraced home in Carlisle. It sold for £87,000 in Oct 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2008 £87,000 6.3% 3.9% Sep 2002 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Sybil Street.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,074 per square metre (£100 per square foot) in Oct 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,335 per square metre (£124 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2008 £87,000 £1,074 £108,110 £1,335 Sep 2002 £60,000 £741 £164,761 £2,034 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £108,110. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,140 and £1,820 per square metre (£105 and £169 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £92,000 and £147,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Sybil Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Sybil Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.