225, The Rowans, CB24 6ZA
225 The Rowans is a 72 m² detached home in Milton. It sold for £226,500 in Apr 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2008 £226,500 9.6% 7.5% Sep 2001 £123,500 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,145 per square metre (£292 per square foot) in Apr 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,870 per square metre (£545 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2008 £226,500 £3,146 £422,656 £5,870 Sep 2001 £123,500 £1,715 £342,282 £4,754 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £422,656. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Milton are now selling for between £4,460 and £5,640 per square metre (£414 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £321,000 and £406,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 218 square metres (2,347 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 225 The Rowans. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 225 The Rowans.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.