18, High Street, PO36 0DG
18 High Street is a 105 m² terraced home in Brading. It sold for £135,000 in Apr 2008.
- Sale history
-
£135,000 on Apr 2008
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,285 per square metre (£119 per square foot) in Apr 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,215 per square metre (£206 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2008 £135,000 £1,286 £232,533 £2,215 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £232,533. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brading are now selling for between £2,560 and £3,710 per square metre (£237 and £344 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £269,000 and £390,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 192 square metres (2,067 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.