72, Newlyn Way, PO6 4TL
72 Newlyn Way is a 108 m² terraced home in Portsmouth. It sold for £390,000 in May 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2008 £390,000 9.8% 7.7% Oct 1998 £159,900 na na - Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,611 per square metre (£335 per square foot) in May 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,654 per square metre (£618 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2008 £390,000 £3,611 £718,659 £6,654 Oct 1998 £159,900 £1,481 £734,186 £6,798 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £718,659. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portsmouth are now selling for between £2,690 and £3,860 per square metre (£249 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £291,000 and £417,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 72 Newlyn Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/04/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2013) for 72 Newlyn Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2019 19/01318/VOC
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 72 Newlyn Way Portsmouth
- Description:
- Retrospective application to vary condition 4 of planning permission C*31664/K, solely in relation to 72 Newlyn Way, to allow conversion of car port into ground floor living area
- Summary:
- 29 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric underfloor.