133, Witchards, SS16 5BQ
133 Witchards is a 43 m² flat in Basildon. It sold for £111,995 in Feb 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2008 £111,995 9.8% 7.4% Jun 2006 £96,000 na na - Internal area
- 43 square metres (463 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,604 per square metre (£242 per square foot) in Feb 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,692 per square metre (£343 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2008 £111,995 £2,605 £158,749 £3,692 Jun 2006 £96,000 £2,233 £147,963 £3,441 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 43 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £158,749. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £3,600 and £4,590 per square metre (£334 and £426 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 43 m², this implies a valuation between £155,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 133 Witchards. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/07/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 133 Witchards.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.