48, Fairburn Close, TS19 7SN
48 Fairburn Close is a 43 m² semi-detached home in Stockton-On-Tees. It sold for £95,000 in May 2008.
- Sale history
-
£95,000 on May 2008
- Internal area
- 43 square metres (463 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,209 per square metre (£205 per square foot) in May 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,058 per square metre (£284 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2008 £95,000 £2,209 £131,508 £3,058 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 43 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £131,508. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stockton-On-Tees are now selling for between £1,740 and £2,330 per square metre (£161 and £216 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 43 m², this implies a valuation between £75,000 and £100,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 205 square metres (2,207 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 48 Fairburn Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2008) for 48 Fairburn Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.