Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2008 £227,500 58.3% 51.2%
Nov 2007 £180,000 na na
Internal area
100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,275 per square metre (£211 per square foot) in May 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,118 per square metre (£383 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2008 £227,500 £2,275 £411,795 £4,118
Nov 2007 £180,000 £1,800 £307,602 £3,076

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £411,795. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £329,000 and £448,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
381 square metres (4,101 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 56 Northview Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2008.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Northview Road.

Photos for 56 Northview Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
Comments: