41, Upper Washer Lane, HX2 7DR
41 Upper Washer Lane is a 133 m² terraced home in Halifax. It sold for £178,000 in Jan 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2008 £178,000 18.3% 15.8% Apr 2004 £95,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Upper Washer Lane.
- Internal area
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,338 per square metre (£124 per square foot) in Jan 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,126 per square metre (£198 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2008 £178,000 £1,338 £282,742 £2,126 Apr 2004 £95,000 £714 £203,860 £1,533 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £282,742. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halifax are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,940 per square metre (£193 and £273 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £277,000 and £391,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Upper Washer Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/04/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Upper Washer Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.