43, Pennivale Close, LU7 3ES
43 Pennivale Close is a 79 m² detached home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £275,000 in Aug 2008.
- Sale history
-
£275,000 on Aug 2008
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Pennivale Close.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,481 per square metre (£323 per square foot) in Aug 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,326 per square metre (£588 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2008 £275,000 £3,481 £499,744 £6,326 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £499,744. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,700 and £4,630 per square metre (£343 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £292,000 and £366,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 893 square metres (9,612 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 43 Pennivale Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/11/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Pennivale Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2009 CB/09/05528/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 43 Pennivale Close, Leighton Buzzard,
- Description:
- Retention of garden shed
- Planning ref:
- December 2008 SB/08/01081
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 43 Pennivale Close, Leighton Buzzard,
- Description:
- Erection of garden shed
- Summary:
- 23 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.