Croft Mead, Ickleton Road, OX12 9JA
Croft Mead Ickleton Road is a 172 m² detached home in Wantage. It sold for £500,000 in Apr 2008.
- Sale history
-
£500,000 on Apr 2008
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Croft Mead, Ickleton Road.
- Internal area
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,906 per square metre (£270 per square foot) in Apr 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,823 per square metre (£448 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2008 £500,000 £2,907 £829,590 £4,823 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 172 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £829,590. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wantage are now selling for between £3,160 and £4,290 per square metre (£293 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 172 m², this implies a valuation between £544,000 and £738,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Croft Mead Ickleton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/02/2018. It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for Croft Mead Ickleton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2020 P19/V2349/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Croft Mead Ickleton Road Wantage Oxfordshire
- Description:
- Conservatory Extension.(as amended by drawings received 13 January 2020).
- Summary:
- 24 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 172 sqm (1,851 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: