18, Farley Close, BA11 2EX
18 Farley Close is a 104 m² semi-detached home in Frome. It sold for £168,000 in May 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2008 £168,000 2.0% -0.7% Mar 2004 £155,000 32.0% 30.1% Mar 2001 £67,500 29.8% 27.8% Jan 2000 £50,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Farley Close.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,615 per square metre (£150 per square foot) in May 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,104 per square metre (£288 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2008 £168,000 £1,615 £322,851 £3,104 Mar 2004 £155,000 £1,490 £356,032 £3,423 Mar 2001 £67,500 £649 £276,266 £2,656 Jan 2000 £50,000 £481 £223,535 £2,149 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £322,851. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Frome are now selling for between £3,540 and £4,560 per square metre (£328 and £423 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £368,000 and £474,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 223 square metres (2,400 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Farley Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Farley Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.