10, Lipson Vale, PL4 7HE
10 Lipson Vale is a 142 m² terraced home in Plymouth. It sold for £173,000 in Apr 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2008 £173,000 14.6% 11.4% Nov 2005 £125,000 5.2% 3.5% Oct 2002 £107,000 30.5% 28.7% Mar 1999 £41,000 na na - Internal area
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,218 per square metre (£113 per square foot) in Apr 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,880 per square metre (£175 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2008 £173,000 £1,218 £266,909 £1,880 Nov 2005 £125,000 £880 £212,861 £1,499 Oct 2002 £107,000 £754 £274,984 £1,937 Mar 1999 £41,000 £289 £232,985 £1,641 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £266,909. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £1,710 and £2,470 per square metre (£158 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £243,000 and £351,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 280 square metres (3,014 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 10 Lipson Vale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/10/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2019) for 10 Lipson Vale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: