43, Horstmann Close, BA1 3NX
43 Horstmann Close is a 52 m² flat in Bath. It sold for £175,000 in Apr 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2008 £175,000 29.4% 25.4% May 2007 £140,000 na na - Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,365 per square metre (£313 per square foot) in Apr 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,970 per square metre (£462 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2008 £175,000 £3,365 £258,460 £4,970 May 2007 £140,000 £2,692 £147,609 £2,839 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £258,460. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,690 per square metre (£403 and £528 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 43 Horstmann Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Horstmann Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 4 sqm (43 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: